von virag : music management

Duodrom

Ein Animationskurzfilm von Basil Vogt
8 Min. 42 Sek. | Zeichentrick
© VIRAGE FILM | in Koproduktion mit
SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen | SRG SSR
World Sales: Bonobostudio

Synopsis:
We all have two sides. But if even the tiniest scare splits someone into a timid skin on the one hand and an overconfident skeleton on the other, that person has a lot of work ahead to bring their characteristics back into harmony again.

Duodrom (Trailer) from Basil Vogt on Vimeo.

Synopsis German / Synopsis French

Datasheet

© Virage Film

Synopsis Deutsch
Wir alle haben zwei Seiten. Doch wenn einer beim kleinsten Schreck in eine schüchterne Haut und ein übermütiges Skelett zerfällt, muss er sich schon ins Zeug legen, um seine Charaktereigenschaften wieder in Einklang zu bringen.

Synopsis French
Nous avons tous deux côtés. Mais si même la plus petite frayeur divise quelqu'un en une peau timide d'une part et un squelette trop confiant d'autre part, cette personne a beaucoup de travail devant elle pour ramener ses caractéristiques à l'harmonie.

mehr...

Presse

Filmkritik der Testkammer an den Bamberger Kurzfilmtagen (6. April 20)
lesen...

Interview mit Basil Vogt in der Testkammer
lesen...

Awards


Best Swiss Short 2019
Gässli Filmfestival, Basel, Switzerland

1st Prize - Youth Jury: Best Animated TV
Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2019

2020

Bamberger Kurzfilmtage, Germany
27. Jan - 02 Feb.20
Competiion Spielfilm, AnimEx

Anima Brussels, Belgium
21 Feb - 01 Mar 20
Animated Night

Animac Lleida, Spain
27 Feb - 1 Mar 2020
Official Selection, Petit Animac

Athens Animfest
19 - 22 March 2020
Official Selection

Festival international du court métrage d'animation de Roanne
16 - 22 March 2020
Jeune Public

Glasgow Short Film Festival, GB
18 - 22 March 2020
family shorts

Mecal Pro, Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes y AnimaciónBarcelona
Spain
March 26, 2020
Children Competition

Sonoma International Film Festival. Sonoma, CA, USA
25 - 29 March 2020
Official Selection (Animated Shorts)

Go Short - International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
1 - 5 April 2020
Educational Program

Cardiff Animation Festival
Cardiff, GB
17 Oct - 1 Nov 2020 (Covid 19-online)
Official Selection - Family Shorts

Ismailia International Film Festival, Ismailia Egypt
8 - 14 April 2020
Animation Competition

ProFiFest Prokuplje Film Festival, Serbia
3 - 6 June 2020
Official Selection

ShorTS International Film Festival
Trieste IT, 4 - 12 July 2020
Shorter Kids’n’Teens
(online Festival due to Covid19)

Cartoon Club, International Festival of Animation Cinema, Rimini, Italy
15 - 19 July 2020
Official Selection

Rural Filmfest, Mancomunitat de l'Alcoià i El Comtat (Alicante, Spain)
10 - 17 July 2020
Official Selection

Fabriano Film Fest, Fabriano Italy
15 - 19 July 2020
Official Selection

Cabriolet Festival, Beirut, Lebanon
24 - 28 July 2020
Competion

Countryside Animafest Cyprus
9 - 12 August 20
Junior Competiton

La Guarimba Film Festival,
Amantea, Italy, 7 - 12 August 2020
La Grotta dei Piccoli

ZLÍN FILM FESTIVAL - International Film Festival for Children and Youth
4 - 10 September 2020
International Competition (Short Animated Films for Children)

Chaniartoon 2020 - International Comic & Animation Festival, Chania of Greece
11 - 20 of September 2020
Official Selection

Animafilm International Animation Festival
Baku, Azerbaijan | 14 to 18 October 2020 | Competition

Circolo Sogni, Ravenna, Italy
Due to Covid-19 postponed to 2021
Official Selection * PREMIO GIUSEPPE MAESTRI (Animation)

Cinekid, Amsterdam
7 - 25 October 2020
International Animated Short Competition

Kuandu international Animation Festival, Taipei, Taiwan
27 October - 3 November 2020
Competition

Wholesome Film Festival
Baltimore, USA, 6 - 8 November 2020
Official Selection

Weyauwega International Film Festival
Weyauwega, USA, 11-14 November 20
Official Selection

New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, 20-23 November 2020
International Competition Family

2019

TAFF, Turku, Finnland
21 -25 August 19
Junior Competition

Gässli Filmfestival, Basel, CH
26.08.-01.09.19
Best Swiss Short Film Competition

Fantoche, Baden, Switzerland
03 -08 September 19
Swiss Competition

WFAF -World Festival of Animated Film, Varna Bulgaria 11-15 Sept 2019
Panorama “Best of the World”

Krok Filmfestival,RU
22 -30 September 2019
Competition - Official Selection

Tirana International Film Festival, Albania
23 - 29 September 2019
animation film competition

Kaohsiung FIlm Festival, Taiwan
10 - 18 October .2019
Children's Jury Award Competition

Uppsala Int. Short Film Festival, SE
21 - 27 October 2019
Children's Film Competition

Maniatic Film Festival, Manises, ES
30 Oct- 2 Nov 2019
Out of Competition

Chicago International Children's Film Festival
1 - 08 November 2019
Official Selection

ALTER-NATIVE 27 International Short Film Festival, Targu-Mures, Romania
6 - 10 November 2019
Competition

ALCINE - Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares, Spain
8 - 15 November 2019
ALCINE KIDS

3rd International Children's Film Festival of AMES- Cinema Miudo,Galicia ES
13 - 15 December 2019
Official Selection

Bucharest Short Film Festival
14 - 20 December .2019
Official Selection

Les Nuits Magiques, Bègles FR
4 - 15 December 2019
International Competition

BOGOSHORTS - Bogotá Short Film Festival, Colombia
3 - October 12.19
CHIQUISHORTS

Animateka Ljubljana, Slovenija
02 - 08 December 2019
Panorama

GazteFilmFest, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Basque, Children and Youth Film Festival
22 Nov. - 1 Dec .2019
Official Selection

 

Weitere Screenings


Freitag, 07. Februar 2020, 20.15 Uhr
Flyer PDF...
Kinofoyer Lux, Affoltern am Albis

Special screenings


Ruimtekoers Festival, Go Short Programme, Arnhem, the Netherlands (3/9-6/9/2020)
La Fileuse, Programme: Halloween at La Fileuse, Loos, France (2/10-17/10/2020)

Educational


Film Nation UK / Into Film

Other


Kaohsiung Film Archive